Lungwort

Lungwort

from 8.92

Common Name

Lungwort 

Latin Name

Pulmonaria officinalis

Plant Family

Boraginaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Lungwort is related to borage and is generally cultivated as an ornamental plant. It is effective both on its own and when combined with other herbs. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract. 

Medicinal Uses

As the name suggests, lungwort is generally used for situations relating to the lungs. This includes bronchitis, coughs, colds, influenza, inflamed throat, and lung congestion. 

Active Constituents

Allantoin, quercetin, kaemferol, tannins, mucilage, saponins.