Maca Root Powder Gelatinized (Organic)

Maca Root Powder Gelatinized (Organic)

from 8.02

Common Name

Maca, Peruvian Ginseng

Latin Name

Lepidium meyenii

Plant Family

Brassicaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Maca is native to the Peruvian Andes and has been used as a food and a medicine for thousands of years. It is a powerful adaptogen, as well as the only cruciferous vegetable that grows naturally in its habitat. Maca works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract. Can also be used in cooking.

Medicinal Uses

Maca is nourishing and helps the body to cope with stress more effectively. It can be extremely energizing for some people, and for this reason it is often used to increase energy. Due to its ability to strengthen and balance energy within the body, maca is often used to boost libido, balance hormones, increase thyroid function, and support adrenal function.

Active Constituents

Minerals, palmitic acid, linolenic acid, oleic acid, macamides, macaenes.

Other

For at least 500 years, maca has been used as a charm to inspire love and romance. The Inca considered it to be a sacred gift from the gods.