Marshmallow Root (Organic)

Marshmallow Root (Organic)

from 8.74

Common Name

Marshmallow, Althea, Althaea

Latin Name

Althaea officinalis

Plant Family

Malvaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Marshmallow has been used for at least 2000 years by ancient Egyptian, Arab, Greek, and Roman cultures. It can also be used topically and for cooking. Marshmallow root is the original version of the marshmallow candy that we are now familiar with. Marshmallow is extremely safe for adults and children, and works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract. Can also be used in cooking, or externally as a wash or poultice.

Medicinal Uses

Marshmallow root is soothing to mucus membranes and irritated tissues, especially the digestive, respiratory, and urinary tracts. It is often used in cases of gastritis, peptic ulcer, interstitial cystitis, UTI, pharyngitis, and dry cough.

Active Constituents

Mucilage polysaccharides, pectin, asparagine, tannins, flavonoids, coumarins.

Other

The name Althaea is derived from the Greek word ‘altheo’, meaning to heal or cure. Energetically, it is sweet, cooling, and moistening.