Milk Thistle Seed (Organic)

Milk Thistle Seed (Organic)

from 6.74

Common Name

Milk Thistle, Mary’s Thistle

Latin Name

Silybum marianum

Plant Family

Asteraceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Milk thistle is native to Southern Europe and Asia, although it can be found growing all over the world. It is a bitter herb, and is used primarily for its unique effects on the liver. It works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, decoction, powder, capsules, or extract. 

Medicinal Uses

Milk thistle is detoxifying and protective for the liver. It is unique because although many herbs can help to cleanse the liver, milk thistle additionally helps to restore healthy liver cells. One of the main beneficial compounds in milk thistle, silymarin, is best absorbed when taken with lecithin or lecithin containing foods. 

Active Constituents

Flavolignans, silymarin complex, flavonoids, volatile oil, mucilage.

Other

Milk thistle is energetically cooling and drying. It is associated with the Norse god Thor. Milk thistle is considered a masculine herb and is associated with the planet Mars, and the astrological sign of Aries.