Motherwort (Organic)

Motherwort (Organic)

from 8.02

Common Name

Motherwort, Common Motherwort

Latin Name

Leonurus cardiaca

Plant Family

Lamiaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Motherwort is native to Central Asia and South Eastern Europe, although it is now found growing all over the world. It is a part of the mint family, and is often used for its ability to bring physical and mental calmness. It works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract. 

Medicinal Uses

Motherwort is a sedative herb. It helps to calm the nervous system and reduce muscle spasms. Motherwort can help to increase circulation to the reproductive organs, tone the cardiovascular system, and can help to balance hormones as well as reduce hyperthyroidism. 

Active Constituents

Alkaloids, flavonoids, querciting, iridoids, tannins, volatile oils, ursolic acid, vitamins A & C.

Other

Hindu folklore regales that you can bring peace to your home by adding motherwort tea to your laundry when you wash your socks and underwear.