Mugwort (Organic)

Mugwort (Organic)

from 6.14

Common Name

Mugwort, Wild Wormwood

Latin Name

Artemisia vulgaris

Plant Family

Asteraceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Mugwort is native to the British Isles, and has a long history of use throughout the world. It works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract. Mugwort can also be burned or placed in sachets.

Medicinal Uses

Mugwort is closely related to wormwood, although gentler in its actions. When taken internally, it can help to stimulate digestion and acts as a carminative. As well, mugwort is potent at bringing on a late menstrual flow, and has been used to enhance dreaming.

Active Constituents

Thujone, berneol, cineole, pinene, sesquiterpene lactones, flavonoids, coumarins, tannins.

Other

Mugworts botanical name, Artemesia, refers to the Greek goddess Artemis, who was a huntress and master of medicine, specifically for women and girls. Mugwort leaves rubbed on the body or worn as a necklace are purported to help repel ghosts and dreams about the dead. John the Baptist is accounted as having worn a girdle made of mugwort when venturing into the wilderness, and crowns were sometimes made to protect against misfortunes. Mugwort can be smudged to cleanse negative energies/spirits, hung in doorways, and made in to satchels to assist with dreaming.