Muira Puama (Wildcrafted)

Muira Puama (Wildcrafted)

from 4.48

Common Name

Muira Puama, Potency Wood

Latin Name

Croton echioides

Plant Family

Euphorbiaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Muira puama is native to the Amazon rainforest. It works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a decoction, powder, capsules, or extract. When being prepared as a decoction, lemon juice is often added to help extract the tannins and other active components.

Medicinal Uses

Muira puama is often used as an aphrodisiac for both men and women, and can help to stimulate arousal, intensify libido, and increase sexual pleasure. It is also used to help restore vigor in people who are tired, run down, and weak, as it can be slightly stimulating. Muira puama can also be beneficial for menstrual cramps, rheumatism, and neuralgia.

Active Constituents

Fatty acids, plant sterols, coumarin, lupeol, muirapuamine.