Muira Puama Powder (Wildcrafted)

Muira Puama Powder (Wildcrafted)

from 7.30

Common Name

Muira Puama, Potency Wood

Latin Name

Croton echioides

Plant Family

Euphorbiaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Muira puama is native to the Amazon rainforest. It works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a decoction, powder, capsules, or extract. It is best absorbed as a tincture. When taking the tincture or backing a decoction, lemon juice is often added to help extract the tannins and other active components. It is traditionally combined with catuaba and allowed to stand in warm water overnight. 

Medicinal Uses

Muira puama is often used as an aphrodisiac for both men and women, and can help to stimulate arousal, intensify libido, and increase sexual pleasure. It is also used to help restore vigor in people who are tired, run down, and weak, as it can be slightly stimulating. Muira puama can also be beneficial for menstrual cramps, rheumatism, and neuralgia.

Active Constituents

Fatty acids, plant sterols, coumarin, lupeol, muirapuamine.