Mullein Leaf Powder (Organic)

Mullein Leaf Powder (Organic)

from 7.13

Common Name

Mullein, Aaron’s Rod

Latin Name

Verbascum spp.

Plant Family

Scrophulariaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Mullein has been used since at least 1stcentury Rome, where it was mentioned in the writings of Dioscorides, a Greek physician, pharmacologist, and botanist. It is native to northern Africa, the Canary and Madeira Islands, Asia, and Europe. It works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract. Externally as an oil or wash. Mullein can also be smoked. Visit our recipe archive for more information on learning how to cook with mullein.

Medicinal Uses

Mullein is soothing to the lungs and can help to expel mucus and relax the muscles of the lungs. It is best used in cases of dry, hoarse coughs, or wet, productive coughs with thick mucus. Some herbalists recommend combining mullein with milk when taking it internally, although this will depend on the ability of the individual to digest dairy. In addition, when used externally, mullein can be highly effective for a variety of issues, including ear infections and eczema (especially around the ear).

Active Constituents

Mucilage, flavonoids, saponins, tannins.

Other

Mullein has been used in folk practices to ward off evil spirits, instill courage and health, provide protection, and attract love and fertility.