Nettle Root (Organic)

Nettle Root (Organic)

from 8.74

Common Name

Nettle Root, Stinging Nettle Root

Latin Name

Urtica dioica

Plant Family

Urticaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Nettle has a long history of use throughout the world. It works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, decoction, capsules, or extract. 

Medicinal Uses

Nettle root is generally used as a tonic for the kidneys and bladder. It is anti-inflammatory and can be found in many formulas designed to help strengthen the prostate.

Active Constituents

Polysaccharides, lectin, lignans, coumarins, triterpenes, sterols, tannins, phenolic acid.