Oat Seed Milky Stage (Organic)

Oat Seed Milky Stage (Organic)

from 11.70

Common Name

Oat Seed, Milky Oat, Oat Tops

Latin Name

Avena sativa

Plant Family

Poaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Oat seed is the milky top part of the oat plant, harvested during its milky stage of growth. It works well on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract. It can also be used externally.

Medicinal Uses

Oat seed is a gentle and nourishing adaptogen herb. It works extremely well in combination with other herbs, and can help to enhance formulas for stress, sleep, and energy. It is slow acting and best taken long term. Oat seed is most effective when used in situations where there is nervous exhaustion (especially if to the degree that physical sensation is painful), emotional tiredness, lack of tranquility, and chronic anger or upset. As well, oat seed is extremely high in nutrients, including vitamins E and B, iron, manganese, zinc, and calcium.

Active Constituents

Saponins, alkaloids, starch, triterpenoid saponins, protein, silicic acid esters, polyphenols, vitamin E, vitamin B, iron, manganese, zinc, calcium, glycosyl flavones.