Oat Straw (Organic)

Oat Straw (Organic)

from 7.65

Common Name

Oatstraw

Latin Name

Avena sativa

Plant Family

Poaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Avena sativa is a grass which matures into both the oats that are used to make oatmeal and the medicinal milky oatseed. Oatstraw refers to the entire plant. Oat is a cross between wheat and barley. It was domesticated approximately 3000 years ago and has been in use as both a food and medicine since that time. Use with caution if you are celiac or sensitive to gluten.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract.

Medicinal Uses

Oatstraw is a gentle herb that is best taken over a long period of time. It is restorative to the nervous system, helping to increase energy and stamina. It is high in nutrients, including silica, vitamin E, and minerals that can be especially useful for helping to strengthen bones, muscles, and tendons. Oatstraw has the highest content of minerals out of all of the grain species, and the high levels of iron, zinc, and manganese are partially responsible for its calming effects on the nervous system.

Active Constituents

Mucilage, avenocosides, sterols, proteins, indole alkaloids, vitamin E, vitamin B, minerals, antioxidants, flavonoids.