Orange Peel

Orange Peel

from 5.02

Common Name

Orange, Sweet Orange

Latin Name

Citrus sinensis

Plant Family

Rutaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Sweet orange has been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine since at least the second century B.C. It works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, decoction, powder, capsules, or extract. Orange peel is often used for culinary purposes. Visit our recipe archive for more information on learning how to cook with dried orange peel.

Medicinal Uses

The peel of the orange contains more enzymes, flavonoids, oils, and phytonutrients than the internal fruit of the orange. It is most often used for antioxidants and as a blood purifier. Orange peel can help to enhance digestion, reduce gas, and aid coughs. Orange peel can also be used as a flavoring or made into candy.

Active Constituents

Volatile oil, glucosides, hesperidin, isohesperidin, aurantiamarin, aurantiamaric acid, resin.