Osha Root (Wildcrafted)

Osha Root (Wildcrafted)

from 37.69

Common Name

Osha, Porter’s Lovage, Bear Root

Latin Name

Lingusticum porteri

Plant Family

Umbelliferaea

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Osha is native to the Rocky Mountains and Southwest USA. It is a traditional First Nations herb and has been used for at least 2000 years. It works well on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, decoction, powder, capsules, or extract. The root can also be chewed or made into lozenges or syrup. 

Medicinal Uses

Osha is an extremely potent root. It is used primarily for lung and digestive issues. It is anti-viral and anti-bacterial. Osha is often used for cold, flu, asthma, or bronchitis to help relieve nasal congestion and coughing, as well as to pull mucus from the lungs. It is stimulating for digestion, although that is not the most common use for osha, and is most often noticed as a side effect from using the root for other purposes.

Active Constituents

Volatile oil, lactone glycoside, alkaloids, phytosterols, saponins, ferulic acid.

Other

Osha may be used as a smudge or an amulet to repel negative energies and thoughts, and promote mystical dreams.