Pennyroyal (Organic)

Pennyroyal (Organic)

from 5.11

Common Name

Pennyroyal, European Pennyroyal

Latin Name

Mentha pulgium

Family

Lamiaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Pennyroyal is part of the mint family, and has a distinctive taste and odor that is more pungent than other mints, making it disagreeable to insects and some humans. It’s use is controversial, as it can be toxic in large doses, and skin contact with the pure oil can cause dermatitis. 

Active Constituents

Volatile oil, flavonoids.