Plantain Leaf (Organic)

Plantain Leaf (Organic)

from 8.40

Common Name

Plantain, Broad-leaf Plantain, Greater Plantain

Latin Name

Plantago lanceolata

Plant Family

Plantaginaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Plantain is naturalized in many parts of the world and often those who see it without knowing it’s uses see it as a garden weed. When infused, plantain leaf gives the liquid a beautiful deep color.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract, or used topically. The fresh plant may be eaten in salads. Visit our recipe archive for more information on learning how to cook with plantain leaf.

Medicinal Uses

Plantain is well known for its powerful healing abilities. It is anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, astringent, expectorant, anti-hemorrhagic, diuretic, vulnerary, and an excellent connective tissue tonic. The most common uses of plantain are for internal and external tissue healing, including use for digestive issues and wounds. Plantain has a tendency to grow in densely packed soil and to draw nutrients from the ground, and in the same way it is excellent and drawing unwanted objects from the body. Plantain placed on top of a splinter or a venom-filled bee sting will help to draw out and reduce the problem. It is often used in combination with other herbs for issues involving the lungs, such as coughs and allergies. Taken internally plantain will have the same drawing outwards effect on the lungs, this time helping to remove excess mucus.

Active Constituents

Mucilage, acids, iridoid glycosides, tannins, flavonoids, choline, allantoin, minerals. 

Other

The Saxons considered plantain to be one of their nine sacred herbs, and it is often considered the ‘mother of herbs’.