Pleurisy Root (Wildcrafted)

Pleurisy Root (Wildcrafted)

from 16.65

Common Name

Pleurisy Root, Butterfly Weed

Latin Name

Asclepias tuberosa

Plant Family

Asclepiadaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Pleurisy root is a variety of milkweed native to eastern North America. It works well on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, decoction, powder, capsules, or extract. 

Medicinal Uses

Pleurisy root is antispasmodic and toning for the lungs. It is primarily used for chronic lung conditions, pneumonia, and bronchitis.

Active Constituents

Rutin, kaempferol, quercetin, isorhamnetin, volatile oil.