Schisandra Berry Powder (Organic)

Schisandra Berry Powder (Organic)

from 14.61

Common Name

Schisandra, Schizandra, Wu-Wei-Zi

Latin Name

Schisandra chinensis

Plant Family

Schisandraceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Schisandra is native to Northern China, Russia, and some areas in Korea. It works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, decoction, powder, capsules, or extract. Berries can be eaten whole. Occasionally, berries will have a white film on them, which is the crystallized sucrose from the berry. Visit our recipe archive for more information on learning how to cook with schisandra berries.

Medicinal Uses

Schisandra has been historically consumed as a tea to combat fatigue. It is restorative and toning to the nervous system, and helps to restore the adrenals and combat stress. Schisandra can help to regulate blood pressure and reduce cholesterol, as well as increase liver function and provide antioxidants. It is known for its ability to purify the skin and improve immune system strength. Schisandra is unique because it contains all five flavors in Traditional Chinese Medicine, and often tastes different to individuals based on their diet.

Active Constituents

Lignans, phytosterols, volatile oils, vitamin C, vitamin E.