Sinicuichi/Sun Opener

Sinicuichi/Sun Opener

12.51

Common Name

Sinicuichi, Sun Opener

Latin Name

Heimia salicifolia

Plant Family

Lythraceae

Add To Cart

Overview

Sinicuichi is native to the southwestern USA, Mexico, and Central America. It has been used since the Aztecs, and currently is used as a traditional shamanic herb in Mexico. 

Typical Preparations

Traditional preparation involves soaking leaves in a jar of cool water, and leaving it in the sun for 24 hours. The tea may be used internally or externally.

Medicinal Uses

Sinicuichi is used to create a mild, pleasant, drunk effect. Vision may appear yellow and sounds may seem far away, although still visually sharp. It may increase body temperate slightly, and can be used externally for a variety of ailments. External uses include insect repellant, reducing poison ivy rashes, and soothing sore muscles.

Active Constituents

Alkaloids, phenylalanine.