Star Anise Whole (Organic)

Star Anise Whole (Organic)

from 8.02

Common Name

Star Anise, Chinese Star Anise, Takkola, Eight-horned Anise

Latin Name

Illicium verum

Plant Family

Illiciaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Star anise is native to China and Vietnam. It is generally used in combination with other herbs. Compared to anise seed, star anise is hotter, more pungent, and more bitter tasting.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, decoction, or extract. Star anise is used in many different cuisines for its sweet licorice-like flavor and aroma. The seeds from the pods can be chewed after meals to help freshen breath. Visit our recipe archive for more information on learning how to cook with star anise.

Medicinal Uses

Star anise is an excellent digestive aid and carminative. It contains many of the same chemical compounds as anise, including anethole, which gives both herbs their distinct flavor. It is also often used to improve the flavor of herbal formulas. Additionally, star anise is antibacterial and anti-fungal, and can be used both internally and to help prevent the spoilage of food.

Active Constituents

Volatile oils, anethole, flavonoids, tannins.