Tribulus (Puncture Vine)

Tribulus (Puncture Vine)

from 5.32

Common Name

Tribulus, Puncture Vine

Latin Name

Tribulus terrestris

Plant Family

Zygophyllaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Tribulus can be found growing in many places, including North and South America, Africa, Asia, Australia, and the Middle East. It works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, decoction, capsules, or extract. 

Medicinal Uses

Tribulus has been used medicinally for urinary tract infections, edema, reproductive issues, and low testosterone.

Active Constituents

Dioscin, protodioscin, diosgenin.

Other

Tribulus spikes are sharp enough to puncture bicycle tires, and in South Africa they have been coated with poison and used to commit homicide.