Usnea Lichen (Wildcrafted)

Usnea Lichen (Wildcrafted)

from 11.92

Common Name

Usnea lichen, Usnea, Old Man’s Beard

Latin Name

Usnea spp.

Family

Usneaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Usnea is a lichen, meaning it is a combination of algae and fungi functioning as a single organism. It is generally found in the Pacific Northwest. It works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, decoction, capsules, extract, or lozenges. Internally, it is best taken for no more than 3 weeks at a time. Can also be used externally.

Medicinal Uses

Usnea is stimulating for the immune system and is excellent when used as an antibiotic. It is antifungal, anti-parasitic, antibacterial, and relaxing for muscles. It is most commonly used for sinusitis, acute and chronic lung infections, and as a compress for open wounds to help to stop bleeding and prevent infection.

Active Constituents

Lichen acids, polysaccharides, mucilage, anthraquinones, fatty acids, amino acids, vitamins, carotene.