Uva Ursi Leaf (Organic)

Uva Ursi Leaf (Organic)

from 5.99

Common Name

Uva Ursi, Bearberry, Kinnickinick

Latin Name

Arctostaphylos uva-ursi

Plant Family

Ericaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Uva ursi is related to cranberry and blueberry. It grows in many northern places, including Norway, Iceland, Siberia, Canada, and Alaska. Uva ursi works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract. Uva ursi can also be smoked.

Medicinal Uses

Uva ursi is excellent for the urinary tract, and is used primarily to soothe and tone these organs. It is often used for cystitis, kidney and bladder ulcerations, and it has antiseptic and antibacterial effects, so is often used for urinary tract infections as well.

Active Constituents

Hydroquinone glycosides, polyphenols, hydrolysable tannin, flavonoids, quercetin, resin, ursolic acid, gallic acid, ellagic acid, allantoin, volatile oil.