Valerian Root (Organic)

Valerian Root (Organic)

from 7.65

Common Name

Valerian, Garden Heliotrope, Garden Valerian

Latin Name

Valeriana officinalis, Valeriana exaltata

Plant Family

Valerianaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Valerian is native to Europe and Asia, although it is naturalized in North America. Valerian root has a pungent smell, and can be given to cats in place of catnip or when catnip is ineffective. It works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract. 

Medicinal Uses

Valerian is a sedative to the nervous system, and is most often used to help promote sleep and relaxation. It can be used for anxiety and nerve pain, as well as reducing muscle spasms, although large doses may cause tiredness. It is one of the most potent sedative herbs available to herbal medicine, and can sometimes aid in reducing migraine related tension. It is non-addictive and does not affect concentration, although if an excessive dose is taken, it may cause a ‘hangover’ feeling in the morning. 

Active Constituents

Volatile oil, sesquiterpene alkaloids, iridoid esters, alkaloids.