Wild Cherry Bark (Organic)

Wild Cherry Bark (Organic)

from 6.26

Common Name

Wild Cherry, Black Cherry, Wild Black Cherry

Latin Name

Prunus serotina

Plant Family

Rosaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Wild cherry is native to North America, and is safe to be given to children and adults. It works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, decoction, powder, capsules, or extract. Can also be made into a syrup.

Medicinal Uses

Wild cherry is primarily used for coughs that are irritating, continuous, and long term. It is extremely effective at calming the cough reflex. Wild cherry is often combined with elderberries and honey to make a cough syrup.

Active Constituents

Prunasin, benzaldehyde, eudesmic acid, p-coumaric acid, scopoletin, tannins, sugars.

Other

In mythology, cherries represent the uterus and virginity, education, and concealment.