Wild Lettuce (Organic)

Wild Lettuce (Organic)

from 8.74

Common Name

Wild Lettuce, Opium Lettuce

Latin Name

Lactuca virosa

Family

Asteraceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

The latex of Wild Lettuce was once sold as “Lettuce Opium”although it is non-addictive and contains no actual opium. Wild lettuce can be found mentioned in herbal pharmacopeias dating back hundreds of years.  It works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs, and in the appropriate dosage can be given to children. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, capsules, or extract. 

Medicinal Uses

Wild lettuce is extremely useful as a muscle and nervous system relaxant. It has slightly narcotic effects, and is beneficial as sedative and pain reducing plant. It is most popular as a sleep aid, and is often used in cases of insomnia, restlessness, and over-excitability. Due to its muscle relaxant effects, it is sometimes used to relieve irritated coughs, colic, menstrual cramps, and rheumatism. Wild lettuce is also occasionally used as an aphrodisiac.

Active Constituents

Acids, alkaloids, sesquiterpene lactones, flavonoids, coumarins.