Passion Flower Herb Capsules (Organic)

Passion Flower Herb Capsules (Organic)

from 39.68

Each vegan capsule contains a 420mg serving.

Our capsules are 100% free from additives, fillers, and preservatives.

Common Name

Passionflower, Apricot Vine, Maypop, Wild Passionflower

Latin Name

Passiflora incarnata

Plant Family

Passifloraceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Passionflower is native to the USA, Mexico, and Central and South America. It has been used since prehistoric times, and is safe for both children and adults. It works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract.

Medicinal Uses

Passionflower is sedative and anxiety reducing. It can be used to reduce muscle spasms, and has a depressant effect on the central nervous system (CNS). It helps to slow the breakdown of serotonin and norepinephrine, and combines well with many other herbs that act on the brain, sometimes altering their effects. Passionflower is most often used for nervous tension, restlessness, muscle spasms, headaches, irregular sleep patterns, irritability, neuralgia.

Active Constituents

Harman, harmoline, vitexin, saponarin, luteolin, rutin, kaempferol, quercetin, fatty acids, coumarins, cyanogenic glycosides, volatile oil, chrysin.

Other

Passionflower is known for its striking flowers, and historically, Spanish missionaries saw these flowers as physical representations of the crucifixion of Christ. The stigmas represented the nails, the coronal filaments were the crown of thorns, the five stamens were the wounds, and the 10 sepals were representative of the 10 disciples (Judas and Peter were excluded). Energetically, passionflower is cooling. It has been used as a magical charm to attract friendships and peace, and the leaves specifically have been used to bring harmony and reduce tensions in the home.